Home  >>  News >> Sport >> In Rwanda >> 

Rwanda Approves Under 20 Squad to Face Uganda, Coach Jean Baptiste Kayiranga

Rwanda under-20 coach Jean Baptiste Kayiranga has summoned a 26-man provisional squad ahead of the under-20 Afcon qualifier against Uganda next month.


Kayiranga has shown confidence in teenage sensation Kevin Muhire as well as Jabel Imanishimwe who have been outstanding for table leaders Rayon Sports in the Rwanda Premier League.

Marines’ striker Blaise Itangishaka and the Kiyovu pair of goalkeeper Bonheur Hategekimana and forward Yamini Salum are the other faces that feature in the topflight league and will provide experience to the youthful side.

“It is important to have players who have done well in the league on the team as they will bring in experience,” said Vincent Mashami, the assistant coach.

Kayiranga and Mashami will miss out on the services of left-winger Dominique Savio Nshuti who featured for the Amavubi side during the Chan 2016 that was hosted in Rwanda and is part of the current side preparing for the upcoming Afcon 2017 qualifier against Mauritius.

The Junior Wasps will host the first leg against Uganda at Amahoro Stadium on April 2 before travelling to Kampala for the return leg on April 23.

This is the second time in the space of a year that the archrivals will meet in youth qualifiers after they faced off last year in the Africa Under-23 Championship qualifiers with Uganda winning 4-1 on aggregate.

The Junior Wasps will commence training on Tuesday at Ferwafa Ground before moving to the match venue at Kigali Regional Stadium next week.

Twenty four countries are involved in the preliminary round with the winners set to face off against the 16 countries that got a bye for the second round, including Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Congo, Egypt, Ghana, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Lesotho, Libya, Mali, Malawi, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal and South Africa.

The first leg of the second round will be played on the weekend of May 20-22 with the return leg set for June 10-12.

The 14 winners from the second round will face off in the third round on July 8-10 for the first leg and July 22-24 for the return leg with the seven eventual winners joining hosts Zambia for the tournament next year from February 26-March 12.

Rwanda Under-20 provisional squad:

Goalkeepers: Bonheur Hategekimana (SC Kiyovu), Djihad Nzeyurwanda (Isonga) and Jean Paul Itangishaka (Sunrise)
Defenders: Amani Niyonkuru (Bugesera), Jean d’Amour Ngiruwonsanga (AS Muhanga), Patrick Ndikumana (Rwamagana City), Ange Mutsinzi (AS Muhanga), Aimable Nsabimana (Marines), Ewing Ndagijimana (Etincelles), Djuma Mutuyimana (La Jeunesse) and Felix Ngabo (Rwamagana City), Jean Paul Ahoyikuye (Nyagatare) and Daniel Nsengiyumva (Miroplast)

Midfielders: Freddy Mucyo (AS Muhanga), Jean Baptiste Rugamba (Vision), Aimee Ntirushwa (Interforce) and Kevin Muhire (Rayon Sport)
Forwards: Blaise Itangishaka (Marines), ArafatSibomana (Amagaju), Salum Yamini (SC Kiyovu), Jabel Imanishimwe (Rayon Sports), Danny Niyongira (Interforce), Eric Mbonigena (Bugesera), GonzalezRutinywa (AS Muhanga), Shuklan Ndabaramiye(Vision) and Christian Bizimana (Pepiniere)

Caf Under-20 Qualifiers: First Leg, April 2, 2016.

Rwanda v Uganda (Stade de Kigali)
Second Leg, April 23, 2016
Uganda v Rwanda.

By Robert Muriisa, SuperSport.

Follow Us on Facebook and Twitter

Leave your comment

Your Name

Your Email

Your comment

Close X